The following Terms of Use govern your access to and use of this Website. The following legal notices and conditions of use apply to all Internet users visiting this site, only the French version being authoritative. We thank you for reading it carefully.
This privacy policy defines how VEKIA uses and protects the information you provide to us when you use this website from the URL www.vekia.fr (hereinafter the “Site”).
This policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by VEKIA, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, applicable as from 25 May 2018 in all European Union countries, known as the European Data Protection Regulation (EDPR), and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, VEKIA informs you of the following points:

– You have the opportunity to browse the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. However, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

– You will be asked to provide certain personal data if you complete a form on the Site (surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, hereinafter “Personal Data”).

– We do not collect any personal data without your knowledge or prior consent. Only personal data provided voluntarily will be collected, data that we undertake to keep in optimal security conditions.

1.1. Information processing

By providing your Personal Data, you expressly agree that it may be processed by VEKIA for the following purposes:

– Provision of information, services or content that you have requested via contact forms;

– Improvement of the Site, our products, and our services;

1.2. Recipients of the information

Only VEKIA is the recipient of your Personal Data. These, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never disclosed to any third party.

1.3. Shelf life

Personal Data is kept by VEKIA for the time corresponding to the purpose of collection.
The storage period may not exceed 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship.

1.4. Computer Rights and Freedoms

In accordance with legal and regulatory provisions, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to forget and the right to the portability of your data. You also have the opportunity to let us know your wishes regarding your postmortem data.
You can exercise them, subject to the provision of proof of identity, at the following electronic address: donneespersonnelles@vekia.fr.

1.5. Response times

VEKIA undertakes to respond to your requests for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable time.

1.6. Complaint to the competent authority

If necessary, you can send a complaint or request to the CNIL electronically via the following link: www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

2.1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your device (computer, smartphone, tablet…) when you visit certain websites. In particular, cookies allow these websites to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of the user of a site or its equipment and, based on this information, to recognise it.
However, the data obtained are limited. They only concern the number of pages visited, the city where the IP address connecting to the website is located, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is made. Data such as the user’s surname, first name or login postal address are not, under any circumstances, obtained automatically.

2.2 General information about cookies on the Site

The information collected through cookies is used exclusively for our own purposes and is never passed on to third parties, unless you have given your prior consent or when disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority authorised to know it.
The cookies used on the Site expire during or after the session, or after a period not exceeding 13 months, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

2.3 Configuring your preferences

2.3.1. ACCEPT OR REFUSE THE DEPOSIT OF COOKIES

When you first connect to the Site, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies appears on your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Site, you accept the placement of cookies on your device.

-Cookies exempt from consent:
Some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies, and possibly cookies to customize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by VEKIA.

-Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent:
This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as “persistent” as long as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies.

The “Third Party” cookies used by the Site are as follows:
– Google Analytics

2.3.2. COOKIE SETTING TOOLS

You can authorize, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by setting your browser options. For the most common browsers, you will find information via the following links:

-Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/empecher-sites-enregistrer-preferences

-Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

-Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

-Opera : https://help.opera.com/fr/Windows/9.20/en/cookies.html

-Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

If you have a question about the website, the Services, or the terms of use, you can contact us by e-mail contact@vekia.fr